Privacy Policy

This website is wholly owned and administered by ReSales Andalucia SL, (hereinafter referred to as ‘ReSales Andalucia’, us, we, or our) and this privacy policy sets out how we will use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website.

ReSales Andalucia SL is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

When you visit this website you are consenting to and accepting the terms laid out in this policy. ReSales Andalucia reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time and any changes will be posted on this page, so please refer to this page frequently. Your continued use of this website establishes that you accept and agree to any changes to our Privacy Policy.


What we collect from you

We will collect information that you provide to us when you complete a form on our website, either to register for an account to use this website, or to register your interest in a property on the website with the intention to contact the estate agent that listed the property. This information may include:

• Your name

• contact information including telephone number and email address

• other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

We may also collect information about you when you visit our website, including your IP address and information about your browsing history and how you use our site during your visit. This information may be combined with other information you provide to us, as described above.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

• So that we can provide you with the information and services that you request from us.

• Administration of our website, including business administration and record keeping, troubleshooting, testing, research, data analysis, statistical and survey purposes.

• We may use the information to improve our products and services to enhance your experience on our website.

• We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers, competitions, or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

• From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Sharing your personal information

We may share your personal information with a third party for the following reasons:

• When you complete an Inquiry Form on a property on this website, the personal information that you provide will be passed on to the estate agent that listed the property on the website. Once your personal information has been passed on to the relevant third party estate agent, they will be responsible for the way they use your information, protecting its secrecy and will be governed by their own terms of use and privacy policy.

• If we are under a duty to disclose your personal information in order to comply with a legal obligation, or in order to enforce our terms of use; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our website, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

• We will not sell or lease your personal information.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online from unauthorised access.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We will do our best to protect your personal information; however, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information entered on our website. When you enter your information on our website this is done at your own risk.

When you have registered an account to use our website and selected an access password, you are solely responsible for keeping the confidentiality of your login details. Please don’t share your password with anyone

Data Protection

Complying with the Act 34/2002 of 11th June regarding Company Services for Information and Electronic Commerce, we would inform you that RESALES ANDALUCIA, S.L., with address CC GUADALMINA, 4, EDIF. 2 – LOCAL 86, 29670 – SAN PEDRO DE ALCÁNTARA (MÁLAGA) and inscription number CIF B92950096 in the Malaga Mercantile Registry Volume 4544, Book 3453, folio 195, on page MA-98255, is the title owner of this website.

According to the provisions of the Spanish Organic Act 15/1999 regarding Personal Data Protection, in the event that an e-mail is sent to us to the address shown in the same, or that a data collection form is filled in, we would inform you that the personal data given to us will be registered in the file for which RESALES ANDALUCIA, S.L. is responsible. The purpose of the same is to deal with your enquiry, maintain a commercial relationship, to allow you to search, view photos and information, or request further informationfor properties offered for sale or rent by estate agents that use our property management software RESALES-ONLINE. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you. You can also express refusal of your data being processed for publicity purposes. To exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition in accordance with that established in current legislation, write to the following address: CC GUADALMINA, 4, EDIF. 2 – LOCAL 86, 29670 – SAN PEDRO DE ALCÁNTARA (MÁLAGA) or to the e-mail address info@resales-online.com. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us as above. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

RESALES ANDALUCIA, S.L. declares that it has adopted all the necessary and relevant security measures as established in the Spanish Royal Decree 1720/2007 of 21st December, by which the Regulatory Decree implementing the LOPD [Ley Orgánica de Protección de Datos – Spanish Personal Data Protection Act] was approved, and that it has established all technical methods within its means to avoid the loss, wrongful use, alteration, non-authorised access or theft of the data you may supply.

All the contents of the website, and in particular trade names, business names, industrial designs, designs, texts, photographs, graphics, logos, icons, software and any other signs that may be used in industry and business, are protected by the industrial property and intellectual rights of RESALES ANDALUCIA, S.L. Their use and/or reproduction are therefore prohibited without the express consent of the company.

RESALES ANDALUCIA, S.L. will not be responsible for infringements of intellectual property or industrial rights of third parties originating from the inclusion in the website of trade marks, business names, industrial designs, patents, designs, texts, photographs, graphics, logos, icons or software corresponding to third parties who, when including them in the website, have declared they are the title owners of the same.

The user is obliged to use the contents of the website in a conscientious, correct and legal manner and undertakes:

a. Not to use the contents for objectives or purposes contrary to the law, to public morals and to normal customs or public order.

b. Not to reproduce, copy, distribute, allow public access by whatever means of public communication, transform or modify the contents, unless the corresponding authorisation from the title owner thereof has been given.

c. Not to use the contents of the website to send publicity, communications for purposes of direct sales or for any other commercial purpose, unsolicited messages sent to a multitude of people regardless of its purpose, and to abstain from marketing or divulging such information in any way.

In the event of any kind of dispute, both parties will try to come to a friendly agreement. If this is not possible the Courts of Málaga will have jurisdiction to deal with the case and the parties will not have recourse to any other jurisdiction for the purposes of legal action.

USERS WHO DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS POLICY MUST NOT INTRODUCE ANY DATA BY MEANS OF THIS WEBSITE OR ACCESS THE CONTENT OF THIS WEBSITE.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs.

We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.